Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs all personal information collected by and provided to Lifeline Victoria Pty Ltd trading as Ability Allcare Services, referred to as “We”, “Us”, “Our”; and must be adhered to by all persons who access, use, process, control or otherwise deal with personal information on our behalf. This policy applies to all individuals who avail of our services and provide us with their personal information along with independent contractors and job applicants.

1. We value your privacy

Ability Allcare values the privacy of visitors to this website and of everyone who approaches us and supports it. This website does not, without the authorization of the recipients, facilitate online surveys or submit bulletins by email. Any personal data in any mail or email sent to us shall be used exclusively for the purpose of providing information as requested.

2. Objective of this policy

In order to make this policy freely accessible and in an acceptable form, Ability Allcare is required to be made accessible on our public website. Individuals who would like to request an alternative copy of this policy, for example suitable for the vision impaired, or people from a non-English speaking context, can do so by contacting our Manager, and fair measures will be taken to include the policy in an acceptable form in the circumstances.

3. Our approach & commitment

In controlling how we gather, use, reveal and keep your personal information, we support and uphold your right to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. We have policies and procedures to ensure that your personal information is accessed only by approved staff and that it remains confidential and is used only for appropriate purposes and in compliance with this notice.

4. Collection of personal information

We need to compile, store, use and reveal some confidential details in order to provide you with our services. We recognize that as we do this, it is vital for you to protect your privacy and we are committed to keeping your data safe and protected, ensuring that your privacy is maintained at all times. There are the following reasons why we collect your personal information:

It makes us provide the apt support and services for you
Helps in resolving complaints
We can provide information about your activities
So, we can offer support and services to consumers legally,
To help us assess, handle and develop our services,
To connect with you, whether by email, email, telephone or face-to-face
To candidates and prospective workers or for employment purposes when making job offers

To send you marketing or promotional data that may be of interest to you. You can, by contacting us, request to unsubscribe. Please contact us to find out if you may like to rejoin our marketing list, too.

To investigate allegations made or made by you against you, or whether we have reason to believe that you have violated any acceptable policies or protocols.

As requested, or approved by any law,

We will request your permission if we propose to use your personal information for a reason other than as mentioned above (unless we are required or permitted by law to do so without seeking consent).

5.What personal information we collect

Depending on the level of service you need, we collect a variety of details. We gather personal data that allows us to contact you and provide you with services. With your permission, we can only request, use or exchange confidential information and only for the purpose we have collected it (unless we need to by law). If you give us the personal details of others, please do so only if they consented on the policy

The personal information we keep might include: (but not limited to)

your name, gender
your date of birth
your phone number, email address, home address
your identification documents (as required)
your insurance details
your occupation, career history, references
information about your health condition.

Sometimes your personal information is sensitive information. Sensitive information is normally private and can include: (but not limited to)

your cultural background
your religious beliefs
your sexual orientation
information about your health.
We also keep personal information on:

other service providers you receive services from
your family or carers
our staff

We will collect more in-depth information depending on the type of care you are receiving and how this care is being funded. This information will include:

Medical Presentation and Health History
Religious and Cultural preferences
Banking information such as credit card details and bank account details for direct debit and reimbursement purposes

Until we have to do so by law, we will not tell anyone about your personal information. We also collect information that is not personal data, such as information related to your activities on our website. If you think that the personal information, we request at any point is not information that you want to provide, please feel free to report this to us.

6. Managing your personal information

In general, in the process of providing our products and services to you, we can collect personal information. Unless it is impractical or impracticable to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you and restrict the personal information we collect to that which is fairly appropriate for our roles or activities.

Links to other websites may be on our website. Please be aware that the privacy practices of these other sites are not our responsibility. When you go from here to other websites, we advise you to be aware of their privacy policy and read it.

We normally collect personal data about our customers in the following ways:
directly from the client and/or their representatives or next of kin
from clients’ health care providers and other persons/organizations who provide care and services to the client
when you reach out to us via phone, email, mail or face-to-face
enquiry form on our website
We usually collect personal information about our staff or potential staff members in the following ways:

We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records, we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs and our Privacy Policy.

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. In some circumstances we may obtain personal information from a third party.

For each visitor to our website, our web server collects the following type of information for statistical purposes:

Directly from the customer and/or their agents or next of kin
Client health care providers and other individuals/organizations that provide client care and services
If you contact us by phone, email, mail or face-to-face,
Forms of inquiry on our website
Usually, we collect personal information in the following ways about our employees or potential staff members:

We will not use your personal information for any purpose that is not related to the products or services that we provide or for any purpose that you would not reasonably expect us to use that information for. Ability Allcare may use your information to allow us to offer you other products and services that will increase our relationship with you. Whether you wish us to provide you with this service is your decision. Where there is a duty to the public to disclose that information, we may release information about you. However, we will not, for marketing purposes, sell or disclose your information to any individual or entity outside Ability Allcare.

Any sensitive data that we collect will only be used by us to help give you the care you need. Without your consent, we will not disclose or release this information unless we are required to do so, such as in an emergency situation. In this case, we will make every attempt to contact your emergency contact person to obtain permission to disclose your data to other health providers.

7. Disclosure of your personal information

Generally, we will only disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which we have collected it, and we believe that it would be within your reasonable expectations for related purposes. Circumstances where personal information can be generally disclosed include compliance with statutory obligations, insurance arrangements, advancement of insurance claims and fulfillment of occupational health & safety.

We may (as applicable under the circumstances) disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

Some of our contractors or subcontractors who deliver services to us (for example, mail processing businesses, printers, market research companies or other service providers). In general, we guarantee that such organizations are bound by contract to ensure that the information we disclose is used only for the limited purposes for which we include references in your job application or to join us.

You understand and accept that we will disclose personal information for the purposes referred to above in this Privacy Policy, and you consent to us disclosing such information.

Third parties to our associated companies engaged by us to carry out functions or offer goods or services on our behalf
Such as mail outs, marketing or ads on their behalf.
Third Parties which sponsor or encourage us.
Administration of work conditions, workforce growth and management duties.
To satisfy our legal requirements, such as the provision for workers involved in delivering services to our clients and the obligations of labor rules, to receive criminal background checks.
Our specialist experts, including our accountants, auditors and prosecutors,
Individuals approved by you to obtain data kept by us; and
As necessary or allowed by any statute, by any individual.

8. How to access and/or correct your personal information

You can do so by contacting us if you need to alter any information you have sent us. In this case, if you want a copy of your medical record, you can request this in writing from us, you must have proof of identity.

Before we allow access to or modification of your personal information, we can require you to comply with certain procedures to ensure the integrity and protection of the information we hold. This could include completing a personal information request form or otherwise checking your identity to our satisfaction, depending on the nature of your request.

We are not obliged to allow access to your personal information if:
We reasonably believe that granting access will pose a serious threat to any person’s life, health or safety, or public health or safety.
Providing access would have an unfair effect on the privacy of other people.
Frivolous or vexatious is the request for access.
Knowledge relates to current or planned legal proceedings between you and us and will not usually be available in such proceedings by means of the discovery process.
In relation to negotiations with you, granting access would expose our intentions in a way that would prejudice those negotiations.
It would be unlawful to provide access.
Denying access is necessary or allowed by or under a court/tribunal order or Australian law.

We have reason to believe that there has been, is or could be involved in illegal activity or wrongdoing of a serious nature relating to our duties or activities and that providing access will likely be prejudicial to taking effective action in relation to the matter.
It is possible that giving access will impact one or more compliance-related activities carried out by or on behalf of an enforcement body; or,
In connection with a commercially important decision-making process, providing access will expose internal assessment information.
If you make a request for personal information access, we will:

React within a fair time to your request; and
Provide access to information in the manner requested, if fair and practicable.
If, due to an exception or in the manner requested by you, we refuse to provide access to personal information, we will send you a written notice specifying at least:

We reserve the right to charge you fair costs for providing access to personal information, such as a photocopying fee for any information you have requested. Nothing in this Privacy Policy replaces other informal or legal processes through which access to personal information can be given to you.

We will take appropriate measures to ensure that the personal data we gather is reliable, current and full, and that the personal information we use, and reveal is accurate, up-to-date, complete and important. We will update our records accordingly if we are confident that any personal information we keep about you is outdated, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

If your personal details change, please notify us so that we can keep our records updated.

9. Protection of your personal information

Please note that if you send personal details, credit card numbers or other information over the Internet, while all appropriate attempts are being made to protect the information transmitted to this website, there is a risk that the information you submit may be accessed by a third party while in transit. You agree by using this website that you are not responsible for any security breaches, viruses or other malicious software that may infect your computer or any loss of information, revenue or otherwise that may occur.

In our office, we store your information safely and only our employees and companies with whom we work can access it. To keep your information secure, we use physical, electronic and management processes. For instance:

Control of your data is secured by strict user logins.
Multiple physical protections lock our servers away.
All our employees are trained in the protection of information and
According to the strict client confidentiality laws that apply to law firms, we restrict access to your details.
We will perform a timely investigation if a data breach or alleged data breach occurs, which will include an examination of whether the incident is likely to cause significant harm to any persons. In such a case, we will comply with the provisions of the Act that may require the Australian Information Commissioner’s Office (OAIC) and affected individuals to be informed. If you have cause to assume or suspect that a data breach might have occurred, please contact us so that we can investigate and conduct appropriate containment, risk reduction and notification activities as needed, if necessary.

10. Your rights to complaint as a customer

We will take reasonable steps to:

Ensure that the personal data we obtain is precise, up-to-date and complete.
Ensure that the personal information we keep, use or reveal is correct, up-to-date, full and appropriate, with regard to the relevant purpose; and
While it is being kept by us, protect your personal information.
We will take appropriate steps to safeguard the personal data.

If we no longer need to keep the information for the purpose it was collected, and we are not otherwise needed by law to preserve the information, we will take appropriate measures to destroy or de-identify any personal information kept by us.

You can lodge a complaint with our Governance team if you believe that we have violated your privacy in some way. It can be done by phone, by postal mail or by email. If you have made a complaint on the weekend, we will contact you within 24 hours or the next business day. In the first scenario, if we are unable to address the complaint, we will write to you acknowledging your complaint and the concerns you have posed. Please contact us in writing if you have a concern about how we obtain, use, publish, handle or secure your personal details, or otherwise feel that there might be a violation of the Privacy Act or the APPs. We seriously take all grievances and plan to address your complaint within a fair timeline, normally 14 days or as soon as possible otherwise. Complex issues may take longer to resolve.

Once the complaint has been received, we will try to resolve it by requesting further information from you to investigate and provide a resolution. We will ensure to have a thorough discussion with you, and accordingly, continue on the investigation if need be.

You are free to lodge a complaint directly online, by mail, fax or email with the Australian Information Commissioner’s Office (OAIC). Please visit OAIC’s website for more information at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

11. Reach out to us

In accordance with this Privacy Policy, please forward all communications to us by post, telephone or email as follows:

Scroll to Top

Contact Us
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.